453A Victoria Avenue Chatswood NSW 2067
Find us on (02) 9415 3961
Chatswood Thai Massage
Chatswood Thai Massage
Home About Us Treatments Gallery Contact Us

Privacy Statement



Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Chatswood Thai Massage Pty. Ltd. (CTM).
This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that CTM may collect, and the ways in which CTM uses that personal information.
CTM collects, uses and discloses the personal information you provide to CTMduring your dealings with CTM in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information collection

CTM collects information about individuals through forms completed by individuals either in person or through its website. CTM does not collect personal information of any type other than for the following purposes:
  • for the provision of our business purposes;
  • for the purposes of providing our goods and services;
  • for the purposes of identifying individuals to provide correct treatment and appointments;
Information collected with regard to the above activities is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes of conducting trade.
Please note that the use of email to communicate information is not secured and is sent at your own risk.
We may use other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include contracting therapists and webhosting companies. Such third parties may be provided with access to your information, such as your name, address and contact details, that which is necessary for them to perform their duties only. They will not use such information for any other purposes.

Use & Disclosure

CTM will generally use personal information provided for the primary purpose for which it is collected. CTM may also use your personal information to:
  • send to you product information;
  • send to you marketing communications.
By providing information to CTM after viewing this privacy statement, you acknowledge and consent to CTM disclosing your personal information to its staff or sub-contractors for these purposes.
The staff or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, CTM may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Data Quality

CTM will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
CTM recognises the need for information held on behalf of an individual to be accurate and therefore will allow access to the individual for the purposes of updating information held, or will update on behalf of the individual when that information is made available.

Securing your data

CTM will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. CTM will store all the personal information you provide on its secure computers to an extent and for a time period that CTM considers to be reasonable and practical.

Updating this statement

CTM may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

Contact Chatswood Thai Massage Pty Ltd

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or CTM’s treatment of your personal information or wish to enquire about what information CTM may hold on you, please write:
  • by email to Ketsarin Chaiyasang: Managing Director
    ([email protected]); or
  • by post to Chatswood Thai Massage Pty Ltd:
    453A Victoria Ave Chatswood NSW 2067

Disclaimer

Chatswood Thai Massage Pty Ltd has taken all reasonable care in the preparation of the content and information on this website and any email newsletters.
All information contained therein is intended as a guide only and should not be used as a substitute for medical diagnosis or self-treatment.
If you have an ailment or medical condition, please seek appropriate medical advice and consultation.





Health Fund Rebate &
Gift Vouchers Available

Chatswood Thai Massage @ 2017 | Policy | Privacy Statement